QUESTION

My daughter was terminated from Walmart for stealing a cold drink. She has proof that she paid for it. Now it is on her record and can't be rehired.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is this matter worth fighting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No because Tennessee follows the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on Google.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters