QUESTION

my dept supervisor admitted to a fellow employee that she(supervisor) intentionally harrassed me in order to force me to quit.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
After leaving my job, my supervisor admitted to a fellow employee of my department, that I was intentionally harassed in order to force me to quit my job. This supervisor treated me this way daily, to the point of undue stress and nervousness, which, I felt, gave me no other choice but to leave my job. Do I have any legal recourse ? I believe I was personally targeted and left with no other choice but to leave my employ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In New York, when a person is harassed to the point where they reasonably decide that they have to quit, it is known as a "constructive discharge", and is treated as if the employer had terminated the employee without good cause.  HOWEVER, if you were, as most employees are, employed at will, your employer could terminate you at any time and for any reason (other than statutorily prohibited reasons, such as race, gender, religion, in retaliation for certain types of whistleblowing, etc.)  The employer is allowed to fire you without good cause.  Thus, if you were an employee at will, and the decision to get you to quit wasn't motivated by your race, gender, nationality, etc., you have no claim for constructive discharge.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters