QUESTION

My doctor has placed me on a 40 hour work restriction. Can my employer require me to make up time missed for doctor appointments?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My company allots 5 "Medical Days" which are for employees to use to cover doctor visits, illnesses, etc. They only allow this time to be used in a minimum of 4 hour blocks. Can they require me to make up this time in addition to charging me 4 hours of my allotted medical time? (should be noted that my medical restrictions are in place due to disability caused by a workplace accident. Work-comp has released me at MMI, no settlement reached at this time.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible that your employer could require you to make up missed time, even though your appointments are the result of injuries you sustained at work.  However, I am going to need some additional information in order to answer your question.  Are you able to return to your original job, or has your employer made additional light duty work available?  Also, what is your PPI rating, if any?  I strongly encourage you to contact an experienced worker's compensation attorney before you agree to settle your claim with your employer.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters