QUESTION

My doctor office sent my FMLA extension letter to wrong email domain which caused me to be terminated. Is it 15days accurate to have the letter sent?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
My doctor office sent my FMLA extension letter to wrong email domain which caused me to be terminated. Is it 15days accurate to have the letter sent correctly?I had only had used 8 weeks of FMLA. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters