QUESTION

My employee slapped another employee on the arm.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
One of my sales manager went on sales call with another employee of mine. When the sales agent forgot to bring in certain paperwork to the meeting, my sales manager slapped her on the arm and told her she needs to stand in the corner for forgetting all her paperwork. I spoke with the sales manager after a complaint had been filed and she said she was joking and was trying to make light of the situation but the other employee does not feel that way. Should I terminate my sales manager to keep from getting into a lawsuit? She has never acted like this before and both are great employees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Houston, TX at Misra Legal Group
Update Your Profile
An employer covered by Texas and federal anti-discrimination laws (which means an employer with at least 15 employees) has an obligation to take appropriate remedial action when it determines that an employee has been subject to a hostile work environment. While a single incident of harassing conduct would generally not create a hostile work environment, a fact-finder might reasonably conclude that a single incident involving physical assault does do so. Without dispute, if the respondent slapped the complainant's arm in anger, this would constitute workplace violence and justify severe discipline, including termination of the respondent's employment. However, if the respondent patted the complainant's arm in a joking manner, this would not constitute workplace violence. While it might justify some discipline, I am not aware of any authority that would fault an employer for not terminating the respondent's employment under these facts. Given that this incident occurred during a sales call, were there other employees present? Was the client present? Conducting a thorough investigation requires the employer interview all witnesses, including -- as awkward as it might be -- the client. Ultimately, based on information from all witnesses as well as the complainant and respondent, you should draw a reasonable conclusion and take appropriate remedial measures.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters