QUESTION

my employement was terminated Sept 2014. The company ownes me $1,200.00 on a commision and will not pay.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The company will not pay the commission until they have received the final payment from the client. The company is telling me it will be another year before I can expect a check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can file a Wage and Hour claim with the Department of Labor. However, you will need to provide them a written pay plan to show that you are entitled to the wage now and not in a year.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters