QUESTION

My employer ask me to resign because of my.medical condition. Is it ok to file a Letter of resignation or i.judt let them terminate my services.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was operated [spine surgery] last Ocober 13, 2 2020 and out of my work since then. My attending physician told me that i cant go back yet to my work because my job requires a lot of lifting thst might affect my condition. My employer told me that i need to file a letter resignation because they need to fill up my position as soon as possible or they will just terminate me. I want to go back to my work but prevented me becsuse of my.medical condition. Currently, the state of New Jersey is paying me for my temporary disability until end of February 2020 and applying now for an extension. We are an immigrant for 2 years now. Need your help. Thank you and God bless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must work with your doctor and your employer to insure that your rights are protected. You need to protect your payments for the disability. You want to protect your employment rights. This must all be documented. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters