QUESTION

My employer at the time of employment told me that my large tools for my job would be furnished and come to find out my paycheck has been drafted 1260

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I signed a company handbook that states that the company will purchase all equipment large or small the first time and if anuything breaks or gets lost it is the employees responsibility the second time and now my manager says i have to pay for half of the equipment their is no exceptions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general, an employer may not deduct money from an employee's paycheck without a specific type of written authorization. If you did not sign such an authorization, the the deduction is probably unlawful.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters