QUESTION

My employer automatically deducts lunch time daily. I make the choice not to take a lunch break. Can i request that I be paid for that time

Asked on Apr 16th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We are not made to clock out for lunches, our lunches automatically get put into our hours. I am not hungry during the day so i choose to not take the break and instead continue to work. Can I be paid for that time and since it has been going on for a month, can I request the back pay as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be paid for all work that you do.  If your employer knows, or should know, that you're working through your lunch, they are required to pay you for the time.  You can assert your right to back pay.  They'll probably balk at that but they'll be wrong.  But, going forward, if they require that you take a lunch break, whether you want it or not, and you refuse, they can discipline you for your refusal to follow work rules.  You may need an attorney to assist you with the back wage claim if your employer refused to pay for the time  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters