QUESTION

My employer broke our employment contract and made me pay more medical insurance than what was agreed on. How long is the contract good for?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was hired in 2010 with a contract stating and signed that I would pay 120.00 a month for medical insurance. That lasted one year. Iโ€™am now paying over 700.00 per month. I showed the owner the employment contract and he said it was no good. How long is the employment contract good for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The contract term is for what it says. If you are still working under the contract, it must be in force.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters