QUESTION

My employer decided to start taking money from tips to cover drawer shortages is this legal?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work as a bartender and all the bartenders share tips. My boss recently decided that he is going to start taking money from the tip pool to cover any drawer shortages and any open tabs. Is it legal for him to be taking that money that we earned to cover that? It is affecting our income and is quite concerning but I don't want to risk my job by saying something if I don't have ground to stand on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This may be an issue. I would encourage you to speak with an Ohio wage and hour lawyer who handles tipped employee issues. Our firm regularly represents tipped employees with issues related to their wages. You may contact us for a free consultation.   Ohio wage and hour lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-tipped-employee-wage-issues-attorney/
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters