QUESTION

My employer did not pay me for the overitme hours I have worked for him since last two years even after reminding him? what are my options?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Assuming (1) that your employer is large enough to be covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, and (2) that you worked more than 40 hours in the 7 day pay period, and (3) that your job duties and pay do not exempt you from coverage by the overtime pay laws, you can notify a local employment lawyer and file suit against the employer for non-payment of overtime.  If you win the suit, the employer will be required to pay you the amount of overtime that you should have received, plus an additional amount equal to the unpaid overtime (as liquidated damages), plus your attorneys fees and costs.  You also can contact the US Department of Labor Wage Hour Division and report the employer. They sometimes will file an action for you.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters