QUESTION

My employer disclosed my medical/mental heath information to other employees. What do I do?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was absent for 2 days because I had to seek mental health treatment, in part because my job requires me to convince ppl they have been selected as a finalist in some sweepstakes, involving 25 K and other prizes. Then to sell them magazines. We are threatened with termination for not pressing customers hard enough, encouraged to flirt, make best friends or whatever is necessary to make the sale. This has bothered me from day one but I needed work so badly. When I went to see the psych. I brought papers from him with my diagnosis and my employer shared that information with other employees causing me unbelievable humility and embarrassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You can take legal action.  The only question is what would be the best way to handle this.  The employer's actions are a violation of your privacy rights, and may also violate other statutes such as the American with Disabilities Act.  There may also be some state laws that might have been violated.  You should contact an attorney who has expertise in this area to determine the best strategy to follow. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters