QUESTION

My employer does follow overtime regulation, what should I do? am owed more $4000.00

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Am working 7 straight days 12 hours shift, 84 hours weekly. My employer has been paying us 42 and 42, for each week of work. Am working 7 days on and 7 days off. Am looking for professional advice for possible legal action. Can you please contact by phone me on Monday 10/02/2017 at anytime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
While your factual situation seems to violate the law, your question doesn't have all the information in it necessary for a definitive answer.  In general, an employer owes overtime at 1.5 times the hourly rate for all hours over 40 in a given week.  There are however arrangments permitted under the law for irregular workweeks with guaranteed rates of pay. Did your employer enter into any type of written agreement with you regarding your hours and pay? If this issue is one that just affects you or you and a couple of people, the most economical route would be to visit the local office of the US Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division and file a complaint for unpaid overtime.  There is an office in every major city in Texas.  The DFW office is in Arlington. If your employer is treating numerous past and present employees in the company in this manner, you may want to seek out the advice of an experienced labor & employment lawyer (look for someone Board Certified in Labor & Employment Law www.tbls.org) to discuss the filing of a collective action (something of a class action on behalf of all similar employees).
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:33 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters