QUESTION

my employer does not pay me minimum wage, what can i do

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
been 6 months still nothing, asked my manager but get blown off. also required to wear khaki pants and black shirts (uniform). Nevada law says company to pay for uniforms, can we be reimbursed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, the Labor Commissioner will assist you with your rights to be paid minimum wage.  Minimum wage in Nevada is $7.25 per hour with insurance, and $8.25 per hour without insurance and must be paid no less frequently than semi-monthly.   Tips may not be applied as credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum wage.  All uniforms or accessories distinctive in style, color , or material shall be furnished, without cost to employees; these rights are likewise enforced by the Labor Commissioner.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters