QUESTION

my employer dropped my medical insurance just prior to my and both my sons hospital stays. He has always claimed he would cover any expenses.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He had promised to pay me back for my out of pocket expenses related and signed a letter stating he would. I cannot get the compensation he promised. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did your employer offer you 'cobra' insurance coverage ?  why was the insurance terminated ? who paid the hospital bills ? what did the employer state in the letter ?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters