QUESTION

My employer failed to pay me 1.5 of my regular wages for overtime. I was paid straight pay

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer failed to pay me 1.5 of my regular wages for overtime. I was paid straight pay. I enquired about this and they insisted that I was only to receive straight pay for any hours over 40. I was I was an hourly employee and they stated I was exempt which was not the case as I was a temporary employee who was only paid by the hour I worked an not a predetermined salary amount. Do I need to Get a lawyer or am I able to file the complaint myself? I am owed over 250 hours of overtime pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I recommend that you consult with an experienced employment attorney.  There are numerous exceptions (exemptions) for an employer to get out of paying overtime. However, if you were paid by the hour, in most cases, you should paid overtime at a rate of 1.5 time your hourly pay.  You can file a complaint yourself with the NC DOL or the US DOL depending on who has jurisdiction.  Keep in mind that you will need to reach out to attorneys yourself as we are not allowed to solict representation from you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters