QUESTION

My employer failed to pay my salary. Can I do something?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My employer is a LLC from Miami, FL. I have a signed contract with them and they were owing me two salaries before I stopped working, claiming that I wanted to get payed before I continue. A month after that they became unreachable. I don't live in the United States and I'm not a citizen either, I'm from argentina and I was doing software development for them over the Internet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue your employer.  Unfortunately, while it seems from the facts as you've presented them, that you have a good case, it also seems likely (based on the fact that you can no longer reach it) that your employer may have gone out of business and be judgment proof, i.e. have no money to pay any judgment you may be awarded.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters