QUESTION

My employer forged my signature to deduct from my payroll, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I worked for a taxi company and we used charge slips for rides that would then be deducted from our payroll. On 7/28/2014 I used the service to and from work and signed the charge slips. On my final check (I was fired), there was a forged charge slip for 7/28/2104 along with the 2 legitimate ones. All three were deducted from my final check. Can I do anything about this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
1. File a Complaint with the California Department of Labor (sometimes called the Labor Commissioner) to get paid what you are owed. 2. Contact your local police department; your employer committed a crime which should be reported to the police.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters