QUESTION

My employer gave me a raise the week before I turned my two weeks notice in after I turned in my two weeks notice she took away my raise can she do th

Asked on Dec 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can my employer take away my raise after she done gave it to me the week before I turned my notice in. I feel like she is retaliating against me..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Your employer can change your pay at any time and for any reason as long as you are advised before the pay period in which the change is made.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters