QUESTION

My employer had me sign a post dated revised offer letter, is this legal?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This is for the state of NC.They are also in the process of reassigning positions due to closing part of a production time,which would cause pay protection to do go into affect. The revised my title which revises my base pay rate to 4.00 less an hr than I make now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, it is legal. However, such an action may have consequences on items such as pay and certain types of employment agreements.  For example, if the revised offer letter reduces your pay retroactively, the employer is not allowed to deduct that pay decrease.  The amount of the reduction does not matter as long as you are making above minmum wage.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters