QUESTION

My employer has a policy against verbal abusive behaviour but I am getting it on a daily basis and now she has brought other employees in the ring

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unless the abuse is due to an unlawful factor such as discrimination based on race, color, sex, national orgin, religion, disability or age 40 or older, this is not unlawful.  Courts in North Carolina do not allow employees to sue for violations of the employer's policies.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters