QUESTION

My employer has asked me to lie for them. Are there any laws to protect me if i decline?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a nurse manager for a healthcare company providing home nursing care in states where licensure is required. This company was not licensed to provide home nursing services for several years but was offering these services anyway. This company is now applying for state licensure and I am being asked to provide incomplete and inaccurate information to the state health department surveyors. I do not want to participate in this behavior. Is this company violating any laws by not having the required licenses to practice and by requesting that I help mislead the government agencies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the state laws require a license then you can be certain it is a violation for the company to engage in that area without a license.  If you go along with this by giving false information you can be liable for civil fines and possibly criminal penalties. Therefore, you should NOT go along with this. You would be protected by state law if you refuse and are then terminated by your employer.  You would also be protected if you were to report this to a state agency and the company then tried to punish you.  Having said that, it would be safer for your career if you start looking for work elsewhere as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters