QUESTION

My employer has been deducting money from my pay that I have not authorized. What are my legal recourse if they do not rectify this?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer has been deducting money from my paycheck for a 401K account that I have not authorized the money to be deducted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers who offer 401k plans are allowed to adopt automatic enrollment. This means the employee will automatically have a certain percentage of their pay placed in the 401k plan unless the employee affirmatively "elects" to stop or change the amount. The employer is not required to change this amount until you provide them with the required notification that you want to stop or change the amount it is usually a form you have to complete or a process that complete via a website.  If you go through this process and they do not change it, then you can contact the US Department of Labor's, Employee Benefits Security Administration.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters