QUESTION

my employer has bounced many checks and I have 16 checks I cannot get cashed. I cannot work in these conditions, what do I do?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can bring an action against your employer for the failure to pay. the sixteen 'bounced' paychecks would be your proof that you were not paid. does the employer have the funds to pay you ?
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters