QUESTION

My employer has cats. I'm severly allergic. Can they end my contract of I complain?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm currently working a 1 year contract with an employer. I've done a great job and my manager has started negotiations to buy me out of my contract & hire me permanently but there's one issue. The plant manager LOVES cats. So much so there are a family of 7 to 8 cats onsite. 2 of the cats are constantly inside of the office where I work. My manager has told the plant manager several times that myself and others are allergic yet nothing has been done. The plant manager refuses to remove the cats and they are affecting my health in a major way. What can I do? I'm afraid to report the issue outside of my workplace in fear of losing my job. Several coworkers including management have said the plant manager will "not let getting rid of the cats fly" or " that they just deal to keep their job." This is not a mild allergy for me. It affects my breathing and gets into my bloodstream. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unfortunate that the plant manager feels that his love of cats is more important than the health of his workers. What he (and apparently the ownership of the plant) do not understand is that this might expose it to workers compensation liability for workers who have a serious allegeric reaction. The only thing that I can recommend is that you might want to anonymously contact the plant ownership and/or OSHA and let them know of this hazardous condition. While I understand that you have to work to live, please keep in mind that you only have one life and one health and once this is ruined, you can not get another one but you might be able to find another job.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters