QUESTION

My employer has me out of work for three and a half weeks, she hasn't put me on schedule or given me a justifiable reason why I can't work.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She also refuses to sign my unemployment papers. I'm not refusing work I been calling her just about every day and everyday is an excuse why I can't work. Please help me, I'm a single mother in a financial crisis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 You must work with your employer. Your employer controls your access to unemployment compensation. You must make a written record with your employer of what is happening.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters