QUESTION

My employer has not provided, in my opinion, adequate training and resources for me to do my job effectively. The work environment is stressful.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have MS, and the added stress is negatively effecting my health. When I approached my supervisor (per email) asking for clarification or assistance, I was given no response and since then she has been increasingly distant from me. In my opinion, this is quickly beoming a hostile work environment. I am looking for a new job, but this economy, they''re hard to come by. What should I do or do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
MS is  medical condition which substantially limits one or more major life activities, and you are probably protected under the Americans with Disabilities Act and its amendments.  You may also be protected under Tennessee law.  Whether your work environment is "hostile" within the legal definition depends on the facts of your individual case.  I suggest you clearly communicate your concerns, together with your request for specific additional training you believe you need, to your supervisor.  If that does not produce results, you might consider filing a complaint with whoever at your company is responsible for assuring compliance with federal and state antidiscrimination laws (or follow whatever internal complaint procedure is available).  If filing such a complaint doesn't get a sufficient response you may have to consider contacting the Tennessee Human Rights Commission or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.  The contact information for each should be posted at your workplace.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters