QUESTION

my employer has owed me my last paycheck since December, what should I do to recieve my money?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
File a Payday Act complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department (not the unemployment folks).  You can find forms and contact information on their website.  You have only 180 days since the missed paycheck to file such complaint.  The process is free.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 12:45 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters