QUESTION

My employer has posted a statement threatening all employees with termination for discussing out pay rates amongst each other how should I proceed?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
In addition to what was stated above my current employer has refused to pay me for daylight savings time. and on multiple occasions "messed up" my pay rate or hours worked. I have to contact them multiple times about correction, leading me to believe all this is on purpose and a way to get out of paying me my full pay rate and full hours worked. Please, I feel as if I'm being taken advantage of, so open to any advice at this point. Also I've worked with this franchise for two years in December of this year 2023.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your pay issue can be addressed through the department of labor if its less than minumum wage or not paying ovettime, or a labor lawyer if its simply unpaid wages. As to the not discussing pay rates, the answer is simply "don't" or you will risk being fired. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters