QUESTION

My employer is asking for receipts and documentation after they let me go. Do they have a right to call me and obtain this info?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was let go from my job because they were "moving in a different direction". I was asked to turn in all my keys, cards and etc which I did at the time. They gave me my final check upon returning these items. They are now requesting copies of receipts I've already submitted and claim I owe them $. Can they contact me about these things and do I have to comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An employer is entitled to audit Employee expense reports to make sure that the expenses which were submitted for reimbursement.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters