QUESTION

My employer is asking me for 7,500 pernalty for not "providing the noticed requed by your contract" in response to my resignation.

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My contract says " This agreement maybe terminated by either party without cause on 120 days notice from the date nurse practitioner begins providing services under this agreement" I resigned on the 120th day of my start date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer is not entitled to a penalty, although he may be entitled to actual damages that he can prove arose through your failure to give the requisite notice under your agreement. You will need to see an attorney who specializes in employment law to assist you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters