QUESTION

My employer is bring someone in making more than me for the same job is that right?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I assume you are asking "is it legal?" The answer to that question is, yes.  Your employer can lawfully hire a new employee in your same position and pay them more.  The only legal claim would be if you can show there is an unlawful motive to pay you less such as unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters