QUESTION

My employer is deducting damages done to a company vechicLe I was driving in a hit and run from my wages.Can he?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The deduction would be lawful only if you had signed an agreement authorizing the deduction before it occurred.
Answered on May 12th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters