QUESTION

my employer is not paying me salary and not even replying my mails giving the status of the transaction.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an immigrant from India. I stay in Lubbock, Texas and my employer is in California. I had a work from home job since August 2017 as legal assistant. He did not pay me last months salary which was due on 21st of October. He said he has initiated the transaction on 25th of October but I did not get any notification, nor the money. I have been asking him repeatedly via mails and messages, the status of the transaction but he does not reply. I checked with my bank there is no incoming stuck transaction. please help I have to pay my rent on 1st of November and other groceries bill. If i wont pay my rent I will be fined. Do I have any rights in this situation against the employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If you are an employee ( not an independent contractor)  you can file a complaint with the Texas workforce commission labor law department.   The complaint is called a payday act complaint. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters