QUESTION

my employer just sent me an email without any warning to file to unemployment

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
After 35 years of working for my employer, out of a sudden they decided to send a link to the unemployment office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Forward the email with your application for benefits. The 7day waiting period has been lifted. Unless you were protected by some contract or have evidence of discrimination you will need to seek a new job while on unemployment. Many of us will never retire nor do we have a desire to do so. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2020 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters