QUESTION

My employer made me quit my job bc I am pregnant.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Pregnancy Discrimination Act is an amendment to Title VII and makes it illegal to discriminate against a woman because of pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth. The law also makes it illegal to retaliate against a person because the person complained about discrimination, filed a charge of discrimination, or participated in an employment discrimination investigation or lawsuit.  For more information about workplace discrimination visit our website at http://www.goodinabernathy.com, or call me at 1-800-625-4710
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters