QUESTION

my employer owns a night club but does not have us on payroll and we only work for tips, and the barback only works for 10% of the tips. illegal?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
they keep telling us that they are planning on putting us on payroll but never have yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This is not legal. Contact the Ohio Department of Commerce's Wage and Hour Division. If you are subsequently terminated, then contact an employment attorney such as my firm. You cannot be retaliated against for complaining. You are an employee and you should be paid wages.    Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters