QUESTION

My employer pd my moving expenses. I resigned before my contract is up in 5/2017. I didn't get a paycheck. They held the $. Can they do this??

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is unlawful for an employer to withold money from an employees paycheck without the employee's written consent prior to the amount being withheld.  You should carefully check the contract to see if you did consent to the deduction in the contract.  If you did not sign any agree (whether in the contract or not), then you can contact the North Carolina Department of Labor about the unlawful deduction.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 8:22 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters