QUESTION

My employer put me to work 11 days in a row with no day off is that illegal? What can I do L?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My employer put me to work 11 days in a row with no day off is that illegal? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
There is no limit on the number of days in a row an employer can require you to work.  Generally, an employer must pay you overtime (1.5 x your regular houly pay rate) for any hours over 40 in a given week (7-day period).
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 6:55 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters