QUESTION

My employer refused to pay my 2 year salary, do I need to get a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been working as a manager for my employer for over two years and I have an other part time job. They told me they will give me when I needed it. But I ask them several times and they didn't want me to pay me. In fact they are black mailing me for the things I have never done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Hard to tell from these facts, but you could have a claim under the NC Wage and Hour Act. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney for more information.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 12:12 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters