QUESTION

My employer refuses to complete a form necessary for my short term disability claim to be processed.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was fired in November 2012, salary was paid thru March 2013, including payroll deductions for short term disability. I had major surgery in April, am recovering and have no income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
in order that you not incur legal fees, you should contact the NJ Labor Department and tell them what occured. they will guide you through the process.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters