QUESTION

My employer refuses to pay me for wages earned. What can I do about this?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer refuses to pay me for time worked. They said they would pay me cash wages but I have received a check and cash in the past. After a week of work, they said they would pay me every two weeks. They told me today they were not going able to pay me wages earned this Monday, which would be exactly two weeks since last payment of one employer check and some cash. What legal action can I take? Does the Fair Labor Standards Act help me in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If this is a small company, file a claim with the North Carolina Department of Labor.  The website is nclabor.com and you will file with the wage and hour division. The Fair Labor Standards Act covers larger employers than the state wage and hour law and is enforced by the United States Department of Labor whose website is dol.gov.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters