QUESTION

My employer refuses to tell me how much FMLA I have left

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My employer will not tell me how much FMLA I have remaining, I had to have emergency back surgery an cannot give a release date at this time. If they fire me and later when I'm released from my doctor can I file unemployment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
The US department of labor has information related to FMLA leave online. In addition, you could contact and employment law attorney like me at 614-949-1181 and we could discuss further. Matthew
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters