QUESTION

My employer requires hourly workers to attend industry-relevant events outside of normal work hours and without pay. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello, I''m in Illinois and have been an hourly employee at my current position for about three months. When I began, I signed a contract stating I''d attend two industry-related networking events per month - outside of normal work hours - and, when I inquired, learned I and my co-workers would not be compensated for the required hours spent at these events. With hesitation, I signed the contract. Later, I discovered the expectation of uncompensated work by management ongoing. For example, hourly employees have been required to do everything from read self-help books to drop off pamphlets on personal time. I''m wondering of the legality of this form of unpaid overtime - particularly as it related to being bound by agreed upon contract. Thank you for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are some things that you and your co-workers should be compensated for, while other items, such as reading books, may not require compensation.  Regardless of any contract you signed, you may still be entitled to some compensation.  You should speak to an attorney to explore this more
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters