QUESTION

My employer requires if the W4 form changes that we have to update fill out new ones? Is this necessary.

Asked on May 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Over the last few years the W4 form has been updated. Our employer requires us to update even though our information has not changed. Is it necessary or required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I doubt that its necessary for a new form to be completed by all employees each time the IRS updates the form but it is not something you should be concerned about.  
Answered on May 24th, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters