QUESTION

My employer said either take a large pay cut or leave with a severance. They gave me 8 weeks to decide. Now they want an answer in 3 weeks?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been with the company in a management position for 13 years. This is a new management group that came in about 1 1/2 years ago. They have removed all of the higher payed executives and people over 45 years old (like myself). They offered me a pay cut or severance (6 months pay)...all verbal..but I have recordings. They gave me 8 weeks before the pay cut takes effect and when they would need a decision. It has been 3 weeks and they would like a decision tomorrow? Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. This may be age discrimination. Attorneys may be able to negotiate more severance.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 6:43 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters