QUESTION

My employer says I need a doctors note when calling in just one day. Is that something they can do for being sick one day?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was suspended 1 week for not having a doctors note when I called in sick 1 day. Can they do that for just 1 day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes and in fact they can fire you for not having a doctor's note.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters