QUESTION

My employer sold a part of the business can I get compensation?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Montana
More details to this question:
I work with a big tour company; the owner sold a part of the company for the competitor. I have been working for him 3 years. I would like also to emphasize that he sold not because bankruptcy, but because they offer him a huge money. He promises that all employees will be transferred to the new company. All the employees are disappointed because we feel that as who made the company strong as a consequence he got a good offer than he get rid of as with a unsure future with the new employer . So my question is: I’m I qualified for money compensation? And how I deal with this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
I do not see a claim for part of the sale proceeds, no. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters