QUESTION

my employer switched payrolls and claims that they will "always" be two weeks behind, therefore, two weeks that we worked for, we are not getting paid

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
should i contact the nj department of labor and work, wage division?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Employer owes you for the work that you did. The employer must pay you for the work that you did. The employer can change the timeframe for paying you. For example, he can pay you on the 15th of the month for the work that you did for the first two weeks of the month. You can reach out to the New Jersey Department of wage and hour for the remedy. You can reach out to an attorney for the remedy. The attorney response will be more expensive. However, they turn a response will be much quicker. Please call if we can help
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters